Menu
Location
606 S Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402 Get Directions
Location
(253) 593-4474

Now Playing At The Grand

Buy Tickets
  • Phantom Thread
    Phantom Thread
    Drama | 2017
    R. 2hr 10min CAST: Daniel Day-Lewis, Vicky Krieps, Lesley Manville DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson CAPTIONED ON WEDNESDAYS | 6 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
  • Call Me By Your Name
    Call Me By Your Name
    Drama, Romance | 2017
    R. 2hr 12min CAST: Armie Hammer, Timothee Chalamet, Michael Stuhlbarg. Amira Casar DIRECTOR: Luca Guadagnino CAPTIONED ON WEDNESDAYS | 4 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
  • The Shape of Water
    The Shape of Water
    Drama, Adventure, Fantasy, Romance, Sci-Fi | 2017
    R. 2hr 3min CAST: Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Michael Stuhlbarg, Octavia Spencer DIRECTOR: Guillermo del Toro CAPTIONED ON WEDNESDAYS | 13 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
    Upcoming Showtimes 2/22
  • The Post
    The Post
    Drama, Thriller, History | 2018
    PG-13. 1hr 55min CAST: Meryl Streep, Tom Hanks, Sarah Paulson, Bob Odenkirk DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg CAPTIONED ON WEDNESDAYS | 2 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
    Upcoming Showtimes 2/22
  • Lady Bird
    Lady Bird
    Comedy, Drama | 2017
    R. 1hr 33min CAST: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges, Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein DIRECTOR: Greta Gerwig CAPTIONED ON WEDNESDAYS | 5 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
    Upcoming Showtimes 2/22
  • The Trials of Muhammad Ali
    The Trials of Muhammad Ali
    Documentary, Sport, Biography | 2013
    NR. 1hr 26min CAST: Eamonn Andrews, Muhammad Ali, David Susskind DIRECTOR: Bill Siegel MEANINGFUL MOVIES | FREE SCREENING
    More Details
    Upcoming Showtimes 2/22
    • 6:30 pm
  • Mon Oncle
    Mon Oncle
    Comedy | 1958
    NR. 1hr 57min CAST: Jacques Tati, Jean-Pierre Zola, Adrienne Servantie DIRECTOR: Jacques Tati SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Biot, France
    More Details
    Upcoming Showtimes 2/22

Coming Soon
  • Get Out
    Get Out
    Thriller | 2017
    R. 1hr 44min CAST: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener DIRECTOR: Jordan Peele WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES | 4 OSCAR NOMINATIONS
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 2/24
  • Concert for George
    Concert for George
    Music | 2018
    NR. 1hr 40min CAST: Joe Brown, Sam Brown, Eric Clapton, Jools Holland, Jeff Lynne, Paul McCartney, Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, Billy Preston, Ringo Starr DIRECTOR: David Leland SPECIAL SCREENING, ONE DAY ONLY
    More Details
    Showing Monday 2/26
  • 2018 Oscar Nominated Shorts - Documentary
    2018 Oscar Nominated Shorts - Documentary
    Short | 2017
    R. 3hr 4min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Various TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 2/27
  • The Wedding Day
    The Wedding Day
    Comedy, Drama | 1956
    NR. 1hr 17min DIRECTOR: Byung-il Lee SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Gunsan, South Korea
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/1
  • Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
    Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
    Drama, Romance, Biography | 2017
    R. 1hr 45min CAST: Annette Bening, Jamie Bell, Vanessa Redgrave, Julie Walters, Kenneth Cranham, Stephen Graham, Frances Barber, Leanne Best DIRECTOR: Paul McGuigan
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/2
  • Human Flow
    Human Flow
    Documentary | 2017
    PG-13. 2hr 20min CAST: Israa Abboud, Hiba Abed, Rami Abu Sondos DIRECTOR: Ai Weiwei TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/6
  • The Living Fire
    The Living Fire
    Documentary | 2015
    NR. 1hr 17min DIRECTOR: Ostap Kostyuk SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Brovary, Ukraine
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/8
  • The Room
    The Room
    Comedy, Drama | 2003
    R. 1hr 39min CAST: Tommy Wiseau, Greg Sestero, Juliette Danielle DIRECTOR: Tommy Wiseau WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/9
  • Animation Show of Shows
    Animation Show of Shows
    Animation, Short | 2017
    NR. 1hr 33min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Various THE 19TH ANNUAL ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS | TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/13
  • The Women's Balcony
    The Women's Balcony
    Comedy, Drama | 2017
    NR. 1hr 36min CAST: Evelin Hagoel, Igal Naor, Orna Banai DIRECTOR: Emil Ben-Shimon SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Kiryat-Motzkin, Israel
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/15
  • The Last Starfighter
    The Last Starfighter
    Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi | 1984
    PG. 1hr 41min CAST: Lance Guest, Robert Preston, Dan O'Herlihy, Catherine Mary Stewart, Barbara Bosson, Norman Snow DIRECTOR: Nick Castle FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 3/17
  • In Between
    In Between
    Drama | 2017
    NR. 1hr 43min CAST: Mouna Hawa, Sana Jammelieh, Shaden Kanboura DIRECTOR: Maysaloun Hamoud TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/20
  • Life of Brian
    Life of Brian
    Comedy | 1979
    R. 1hr 34min CAST: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle DIRECTOR: Terry Jones CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 3/21
  • David Hockney
    David Hockney
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 25min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/22
  • Atlantic.
    Atlantic.
    Drama | 2014
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Fettah Lamara, Thekla Reuten, Mohamed Majd DIRECTOR: Jan-Willem van Ewijk SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | El Jadida, Morocco
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/22
  • Never Give Up! MINORU YASUI and the Fight for Justice
    Never Give Up! MINORU YASUI and the Fight for Justice
    Documentary, Biography | 2018
    NR. CAST: George Takei DIRECTOR: Holly Yasui, Will Doolittle MEANINGFUL MOVIES | FREE SCREENING
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/22
  • BPM (beats per minute)
    BPM (beats per minute)
    Drama | 2017
    NR. 2hr 20min CAST: Nahuel Perez Biscayart, Arnaud Valois, Adele Haenel, Felix Maritaud DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/27
  • Noticias Lejanas
    Noticias Lejanas
    Drama | 2005
    NR. 2hr CAST: David Aaron Estrada, Mayahuel del Monte, Martin Palomares DIRECTOR: Ricardo Benet SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Boca Del Rio, Mexico
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/29
  • Isle of Dogs
    Isle of Dogs
    Comedy, Drama, Animation, Adventure | 2018
    PG-13. 1hr 41min CAST: Bryan Cranston, Bill Murray, Jeff Goldblum, Scarlett Johansson, Edward Norton, Tilda Swinton DIRECTOR: Wes Anderson
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/30
  • Love
    Love
    Drama, Romance | 2012
    NR. 2hr 8min CAST: Qi Shu, Mark Chao, Wei Zhao DIRECTOR: Doze Niu SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Taichung, Taiwan
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/5
  • Wolf Warrior II
    Wolf Warrior II
    Action, Thriller, Adventure | 2017
    NR. 2hr 3min CAST: Jing Wu, Frank Grillo, Celina Jade DIRECTOR: Jing Wu SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Fuzhou, China
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/12
  • Gook
    Gook
    Drama | 2017
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Simone Baker, Justin Chon, Curtiss Cook Jr. DIRECTOR: Justin Chon TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Sunday 4/15
  • Out of State
    Out of State
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 22min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Ciara Lacy TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/17
  • Cezanne: Portraits of a Life
    Cezanne: Portraits of a Life
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 25min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/19
  • Ma' Rosa
    Ma' Rosa
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 50min CAST: Jaclyn Jose, Julio Diaz, Baron Geisler DIRECTOR: Brillante Mendoza SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Davao City, Philippines
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/19
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
    Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
    Animation, Adventure, Family | 2010
    PG. 1hr 37min CAST: Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Deborra-Lee Furness DIRECTOR: Zack Snyder FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/21
  • Radio Dreams
    Radio Dreams
    Comedy | 2017
    NR. 1hr 33min CAST: Lars Ulrich, Larry Laverty, Kyle Kernan DIRECTOR: Babak Jalali TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/24
  • Whose Streets?
    Whose Streets?
    Documentary | 2017
    R. 1hr 40min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/25
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    Documentary | 2017
    PG. 1hr 38min CAST: Al Gore, Barack Obama, Donald J. Trump DIRECTOR: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk MEANINGFUL MOVIES | FREE SCREENING
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/26
  • Ivan
    Ivan
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Polina Gukhman, Anastasiya Melnikova, Kirill Polukhin DIRECTOR: Alyona Davydova SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Vladivostok, Russia
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/26
  • Winter's Bone
    Winter's Bone
    Drama | 2010
    R. 1hr 40min CAST: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Kevin Breznahan, Dale Dickey DIRECTOR: Debra Granik TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Sunday 4/29
  • East Side Sushi
    East Side Sushi
    Drama | 2015
    PG. 1hr 40min CAST: Diana Elizabeth Torres, Yutaka Takeuchi, Rodrigo Duarte Clark, Roji Oyama, Miyoko Sakatani DIRECTOR: Anthony Lucero TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 5/2
  • Felix
    Felix
    Comedy, Drama, Family | 2013
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Hlayani Junior Mabasa, Linda Sokhulu, Thapelo Mofokeng DIRECTOR: Roberta Durrant SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | George, South Africa
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 5/3
  • Hitler vs. Picasso and the Others
    Hitler vs. Picasso and the Others
    Documentary | 2018
    NR. 1hr 34min DIRECTOR: Claudio Poli
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 5/17
  • The Last Unicorn
    The Last Unicorn
    Animation, Family, Fantasy | 1982
    G. 1hr 24min CAST: Jeff Bridges, Mia Farrow, Angela Lansbury, Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee DIRECTOR: Peter S. Beagle FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/19
  • Madagascar
    Madagascar
    Comedy, Animation, Adventure | 2005
    PG. 1hr 26min CAST: David Schwimmer, Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, Jada Pinkett Smith, Sacha Baron Cohen, Cedric the Entertainer DIRECTOR: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 6/16
© 2018 The Grand Cinema. All rights reserved. Site Designed by SiteCrafting.