Menu
Location
606 S Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402 Get Directions
Location
(253) 593-4474

Now Playing At The Grand

Buy Tickets

Coming Soon
  • Whose Streets?
    Whose Streets?
    Documentary | 2017
    R. 1hr 40min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/25
  • Soundtrack for a Revolution
    Soundtrack for a Revolution
    Documentary, History, Music | 2009
    NR. 1hr 22min CAST: The Roots, John Legend, Wyclef Jean, Joss Stone, Harry Belafonte DIRECTOR: Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman PIERCE COUNTY READS
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/25
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    Documentary | 2017
    PG. 1hr 38min CAST: Al Gore, Barack Obama, Donald J. Trump DIRECTOR: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk MEANINGFUL MOVIES | FREE SCREENING
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/26
  • Ivan
    Ivan
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Polina Gukhman, Anastasiya Melnikova, Kirill Polukhin DIRECTOR: Alyona Davydova SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | Vladivostok, Russia
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/26
  • Lean on Pete
    Lean on Pete
    Action, Drama | 2018
    R. 2hr 1min CAST: Steve Buscemi, Travis Fimmel, Chloe Sevigny, Charlie Plummer, Thomas Mann, Steve Zahn DIRECTOR: Andrew Haigh
    More Details
    Opening Friday 4/27
  • Journey's End
    Journey's End
    Drama, War | 2018
    R. 1hr 47min CAST: Sam Claflin, Asa Butterfield, Paul Bettany, Toby Jones, Tom Sturridge, Stephen Graham DIRECTOR: Saul Dibb LIKELY ENDING MAY 3
    More Details
    Opening Friday 4/27
  • Mystery Screening
    Mystery Screening
    2019
    NR. WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/28
  • Winter's Bone
    Winter's Bone
    Drama | 2010
    R. 1hr 40min CAST: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Kevin Breznahan, Dale Dickey DIRECTOR: Debra Granik TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Sunday 4/29
  • A Bag of Marbles
    A Bag of Marbles
    Drama | 2018
    NR. 1hr 50min CAST: Dorian Le Clech, Batyste Fleurial, Patrick Bruel, Elsa Zylberstein DIRECTOR: Christian Duguay TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/1
  • East Side Sushi
    East Side Sushi
    Drama | 2015
    PG. 1hr 40min CAST: Diana Elizabeth Torres, Yutaka Takeuchi, Rodrigo Duarte Clark, Roji Oyama, Miyoko Sakatani DIRECTOR: Anthony Lucero TCC DIVERSITY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 5/2
  • Felix
    Felix
    Comedy, Drama, Family | 2013
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Hlayani Junior Mabasa, Linda Sokhulu, Thapelo Mofokeng DIRECTOR: Roberta Durrant SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL | George, South Africa
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 5/3
  • Tully
    Tully
    Comedy, Drama | 2018
    R. 1hr 34min CAST: Charlize Theron, Mackenzie Davis, Mark Duplass, Ron Livingston, Emily Haine DIRECTOR: Jason Reitman
    More Details
    Opening Friday 5/4
  • The Green Fog
    The Green Fog
    Mystery | 2018
    NR. 1hr 3min DIRECTOR: Evan Johnson, Guy Maddin, Galen Johnson WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/5
  • Keep the Change
    Keep the Change
    Comedy, Romance | 2018
    NR. 1hr 34min CAST: Brandon Polansky, Samantha Elisofon, Jessica Walter DIRECTOR: Rachel Israel TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/8
  • RBG
    RBG
    Documentary | 2018
    PG. 1hr 36min CAST: Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Gloria Steinhem, Nina Totenberg DIRECTOR: Betsy West, Julie Cohen
    More Details
    Opening Friday 5/11
  • Sweet Country
    Sweet Country
    Drama, Crime | 2018
    R. 1hr 53min CAST: Hamilton Morris, Bryan Brown, Sam Neill, Tremayne Doolan DIRECTOR: Warwick Thornton TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/15
  • Hitler vs. Picasso and the Others
    Hitler vs. Picasso and the Others
    Documentary | 2018
    NR. 1hr 34min DIRECTOR: Claudio Poli
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 5/17
  • The Rider
    The Rider
    Drama | 2018
    R. 1hr 44min CAST: Brady Jandreau, Tim Jandreau, Lilly Jandreau DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao
    More Details
    Opening Friday 5/18
  • The Last Unicorn
    The Last Unicorn
    Animation, Family, Fantasy | 1982
    G. 1hr 24min CAST: Jeff Bridges, Mia Farrow, Angela Lansbury, Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee DIRECTOR: Peter S. Beagle FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/19
  • Summer in the Forest
    Summer in the Forest
    Documentary | 2018
    NR. 1hr 48min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Randall Wright TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/22
  • Disobedience
    Disobedience
    Romance | 2018
    R. 1hr 54min CAST: Rachel Weisz, Rachel McAdams, Alessandro Nivola DIRECTOR: Sebastian Lelio
    More Details
    Opening Friday 5/25
  • Spirited Away
    Spirited Away
    Animation, Adventure, Family | 2001
    PG. 2hr 5min CAST: Rumi Hiiragi, Miyu Irino, Ryunosuke Kamiki, Mari Natsuki DIRECTOR: Hayao Miyazaki SATURDAYS WITH STUDIO GHIBLI | IN JAPANESE WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/26
  • White Ravens: A Legacy of Resistance
    White Ravens: A Legacy of Resistance
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 20min DIRECTOR: Georg Koszulinski DIRECTOR IN ATTENDANCE
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/29
  • Princess Mononoke
    Princess Mononoke
    Animation, Adventure, Fantasy | 1997
    PG-13. 2hr 14min CAST: Yoji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yuko Tanaka DIRECTOR: Hayao Miyazaki SATURDAYS WITH STUDIO GHIBLI | IN JAPANESE WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 6/2
  • Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
    Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
    Animation, Adventure, Fantasy | 1984
    PG. 1hr 56min CAST: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyoda DIRECTOR: Hayao Miyazaki SATURDAYS WITH STUDIO GHIBLI | IN JAPANESE WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 6/9
  • Becoming Who I Was
    Becoming Who I Was
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 35min CAST: Angdu Padma, Rigzin Urgain DIRECTOR: Moon Chang-Yong, Jeon Jin TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 6/12
  • Madagascar
    Madagascar
    Comedy, Animation, Adventure | 2005
    PG. 1hr 26min CAST: David Schwimmer, Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, Jada Pinkett Smith, Sacha Baron Cohen, Cedric the Entertainer DIRECTOR: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 6/16
  • The Day the Earth Stood Still
    The Day the Earth Stood Still
    Drama, Sci-Fi | 1951
    G. 1hr 32min CAST: Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal, Hugh Marlowe DIRECTOR: Robert Wise CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 6/20
  • Munch
    Munch
    Documentary | 2015
    NR. 1hr 28min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 6/21
  • Yellow Submarine
    Yellow Submarine
    Comedy, Animation, Adventure | 1968
    G. 1hr 25min CAST: John Clive, Geoffrey Hughes, Peter Batten, Paul Angelis, Dick Emery, The Beatles DIRECTOR: George Dunning CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 7/18
  • Vermeer
    Vermeer
    Documentary | 2015
    NR. 1hr 25min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 7/19
  • The Land Before Time
    The Land Before Time
    Adventure, Family | 1998
    G. 1hr 10min CAST: Gabriel Damon, Helen Shaver, Candy Hutson, Pat Hingle, Candice Housten DIRECTOR: Don Bluth FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 7/21
  • Renoir: Revered and Reviled
    Renoir: Revered and Reviled
    Documentary | 2016
    NR. 1hr 27min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 8/16
  • Field of Dreams
    Field of Dreams
    Family | 1989
    PG. 1hr 46min CAST: Kevin Costner, Amy Madigan, Ray Liotta, James Earl Jones, Burt Lancaster, Timothy Busfield DIRECTOR: Phil Alden Robinson FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 8/18
© 2018 The Grand Cinema. All rights reserved. Site Designed by SiteCrafting.