Menu
Location
606 S Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402 Get Directions
Location
(253) 593-4474

Coming Soon
  • The Fog of War
    The Fog of War
    Documentary, War, Biography | 2003
    PG-13. 1hr 47min CAST: Robert McNamara, John F. Kennedy, Fidel Castro DIRECTOR: Errol Morris PIERCE COUNTY READS
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/30
  • The Red Turtle
    The Red Turtle
    Animation, Fantasy | 2017
    PG. 1hr 20min DIRECTOR: Michael Dudok de Wit
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/31
  • The Zookeeper's Wife
    The Zookeeper's Wife
    Drama, History, Biography | 2017
    PG-13. 2hr 4min CAST: Jessica Chastain, Johan Heldenbergh, Daniel Bruhl DIRECTOR: Niki Caro
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/31
  • Donnie Darko
    Donnie Darko
    Drama, Thriller, Sci-Fi | 2001
    R. 1hr 53min CAST: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell DIRECTOR: Richard Kelly WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/1
  • Alamar
    Alamar
    Drama, Family | 2009
    G. 1hr 13min CAST: Jorge Machado, Roberta Palombini, Natan Machado Palombini DIRECTOR: Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Boca del Rio, Mexico
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/3
  • 1984
    1984
    Drama, Sci-Fi | 1984
    R. 1hr 53min CAST: John Hurt, Richard Burton, Suzanna Hamilton DIRECTOR: Michael Radford TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/4
  • The Artist's Garden: American Impressionism
    The Artist's Garden: American Impressionism
    2017
    NR. 1hr 30min EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/5
  • Deconstructing the Beatles' Revolver
    Deconstructing the Beatles' Revolver
    Documentary, Music | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min ONE DAY ONLY
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/6
  • Brazil
    Brazil
    Drama, Sci-Fi | 1985
    R. 2hr 12min CAST: Jonathan Pryce, Robert De Niro DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/8
  • Ixcanul
    Ixcanul
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 33min CAST: Maria Mercedes Coroy, Justo Lorenzo, Maria Telon, Manuel Antun DIRECTOR: Jayro Bustamante TCC DIVERSITY SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Sunday 4/9
  • Venice
    Venice
    2014
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Claudia Muniz, Maribel Garcia Garzon, Marianela Pupo DIRECTOR: Kiki Alvarez SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Cienfuegos, Cuba
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/10
  • Antarctica: Ice & Sky
    Antarctica: Ice & Sky
    Documentary, Biography | 2017
    NR. 1hr 29min CAST: Claude Lorius, Michel Papineschi, Jacques-Yves Cousteau DIRECTOR: Luc Jacquet TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/11
  • Gifted
    Gifted
    Drama | 2017
    PG-13. 1hr 30min CAST: Octavia Spencer, Chris Evans, Lindsay Duncan, Jenny Slate, McKenna Grace DIRECTOR: Marc Webb
    More Details
    Opening Wednesday 4/12
  • Real Boy
    Real Boy
    Drama, Documentary | 2016
    NR. 1hr 12min DIRECTOR: Shaleece Haas TCC DIVERSITY SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/13
  • Wallace and Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    Wallace and Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    Comedy, Animation, Adventure | 2005
    G. 1hr 25min CAST: Peter Sallis, Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham-Carter, Nicholas Smith FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/15
  • Memento
    Memento
    Thriller, Mystery | 2000
    R. 1hr 53min CAST: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/15
  • Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
    Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
    Comedy, Drama | 2013
    NR. 1hr 44min CAST: Richie Jen, Mavis Fan, Chin-Hang Shih DIRECTOR: Arvin Chen SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Taichung, Taiwan
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/17
  • A Stray
    A Stray
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 22min CAST: Barkhad Abdirahman, Fathia Absie, Faysal Ahmed DIRECTOR: Musa Syeed TCC DIVERSITY SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/18
  • The Maltese Falcon
    The Maltese Falcon
    Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery | 1941
    NR. 1hr 41min CAST: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George, Peter Lorre DIRECTOR: John Huston CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/19
  • Neither Wolf Nor Dog
    Neither Wolf Nor Dog
    Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 50min CAST: Dave Bald Eagle, Christopher Sweeney, Richard Ray Whitman DIRECTOR: Steven Lewis Simpson TCC DIVERSITY SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 4/20
  • The Void
    The Void
    Thriller, Horror | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Aaron Poole, Kathleen Munroe, Ellen Wong, Kenneth Walsh DIRECTOR: Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/22
  • Sonita
    Sonita
    Drama, Documentary, Music, Foreign | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Sonita Alizadeh, Latifah Alizadeh, Fadia Alizadeh DIRECTOR: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami Official 2016 Tacoma Film Festival Selection
    More Details
    Showing Sunday 4/23
  • Ayanda
    Ayanda
    Drama | 2015
    NR. 1hr 45min CAST: Jafta Mamabolo, Fulu Moguvhani, Nthati Moshesh DIRECTOR: Sara Blecher SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - George, South Africa
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/24
  • Tanna
    Tanna
    Drama, Romance | 2016
    NR. 1hr 40min CAST: Marie Wawa, Kapan Cook, Mungau Dain, Charlie Kahla DIRECTOR: Martin Butler, Bentley Dean TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/25
  • The Fits
    The Fits
    Drama | 2015
    NR. 1hr 12min CAST: Royalty Hightower, Alexis Neblett, Antonio A.B. Grant Jr. DIRECTOR: Anna Rose Holmer TCC DIVERSITY SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/26
  • Raw
    Raw
    Horror | 2018
    R. 1hr 39min CAST: Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella DIRECTOR: Julia Ducournau WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Opening Friday 4/28
  • Their Finest
    Their Finest
    Comedy, Drama, Romance | 2017
    R. 1hr 57min CAST: Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, Bill Nighy DIRECTOR: Lone Scherfig
    More Details
    Opening Friday 4/28
  • The Midnight Orchestra
    The Midnight Orchestra
    Drama | 2015
    NR. 1hr 54min CAST: Gad Elmaleh, Aziz Dadas, Hassan El Fad DIRECTOR: Jerome Cohen-Olivar SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - El Jadida, Morocco
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/1
  • Karl Marx City
    Karl Marx City
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 29min CAST: Christa Epperlein, Petra Epperlein, Uwe Epperlein DIRECTOR: Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker (III) TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/2
  • The Devil's Candy
    The Devil's Candy
    Horror | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Ethan Embry, Shiri Appleby, Kiara Glasco DIRECTOR: Sean Byrne WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/6
  • The Kind Words
    The Kind Words
    Comedy, Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 58min CAST: Rotem Zissman-Cohen, Roy Assaf, Magi Azarzar DIRECTOR: Shemi Zarhin SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Kiryat Motzkin, Israel
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/8
  • Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary
    Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary
    Music, Biography | 2017
    NR. 1hr 39min CAST: Denzel Washington, Wynton Marsalis, Sonny Rollins DIRECTOR: John Scheinfeld TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/9
  • Transit
    Transit
    Drama | 2013
    NR. 1hr 33min CAST: Irma Adlawan, Ping Medina, Mercedes Cabral DIRECTOR: Hannah Espia SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Davao City, Philippines
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/15
  • I Am The Blues
    I Am The Blues
    Documentary, Music | 2016
    NR. 1hr 46min DIRECTOR: Daniel Cross TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 5/16
  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Bonnie and Clyde
    Action, Crime, Biography | 1967
    NR. 1hr 51min CAST: Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, Michael J. Pollard, Gene Hackman DIRECTOR: Arthur Penn CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 5/17
  • The Black Stallion
    The Black Stallion
    Adventure, Family, Sport | 1979
    G. 2hr CAST: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Teri Garr DIRECTOR: Carroll Ballard FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/20
  • Beyond the Years
    Beyond the Years
    Drama | 2007
    NR. 1hr 46min CAST: Hyeon-jae Jo, Jung-hae Oh, Seung-eun Oh DIRECTOR: Kwon-taek Im SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Gunsan, Korea
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/22
  • Vincent Van Gogh - A New Way of Seeing
    Vincent Van Gogh - A New Way of Seeing
    Documentary | 2015
    NR. 1hr 30min DIRECTOR: David Bickerstaff EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 5/25
  • Le Chef
    Le Chef
    Comedy | 2012
    PG-13. 1hr 24min CAST: Jean Reno, Michael Youn, Raphaelle Agogue DIRECTOR: Daniel Cohen SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Biot, France
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/29
  • Michelangelo: Love and Death
    Michelangelo: Love and Death
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 6/15
  • Manet - Portraying Life
    Manet - Portraying Life
    Documentary | 2013
    NR. 1hr 30min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 7/13
© 2017 The Grand Cinema. All rights reserved. Site Designed by SiteCrafting.