The Grand's award-nominated films

The Grand is proud to have presented most of the films recently awarded prizes from the Academy Awards, Golden Globes, and more! The list of nominated movies that have made, or will come in the near future, is below. Check out the LA Times' article regarding foreign-language films in this year's Oscar race.

Academy Awards:

Best Picture:
An Education
The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Precious
A Serious Man

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Best Actress:
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart WINNER!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Lee Daniels, Precious

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci, Tony Roche, In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire WINNER!

Best Original Screenplay:
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Oren Moverman and Alessandro Camon, The Messenger
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Best Sound Mixing:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Best Foreign Language Film:
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction:
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Best Cinematography:
The Hurt Locker
The White Ribbon

Best Original Song:
"Take it All," Nine, Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart, Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett WINNER!

Best Costume:
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria WINNER!

Best Documentary Feature:
The Cove WINNER!
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in the America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Best Film Editing:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Precious

Best Make-Up:
The Young Victoria

Best Original Score:
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders, The Hurt Locker

Best Sound Editing:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Best Animated Film:
The Secret of Kells 


Golden Globe Awards:

Best Picture (Drama):
Precious

Best Performance by an Actress (Drama):
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor (Drama):
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart WINNER!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus

Best Picture (Comedy or Musical):
(500) Days of Summer
Nine

Best Performance by an Actress (Comedy):
Marion Cotillard, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor (Comedy):
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Supporting Actress:
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Best Supporting Actor:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Best Foreign Film:
A Prophet
Broken Embraces
The White Ribbon WINNER!

Best Director:
Clint Eastwood, Invictus

Best Original Score:
A Single Man

Best Original Song:
"Cinema Italiano," Nine
"The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart  WINNER!


Critics Choice Awards:

Best Picture:
An Education
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart WINNER!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus

Best Actress:
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Supporting Actor:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education

Best Supporting Actress:
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Best Acting Ensemble:
Nine
Precious

Best Directing:
Lee Daniels, Precious
Clint Eastwood, Invictus

Best Original Screenplay:
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer

Best Sound:
Nine

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
Tom Ford & David Scearce, A Single Man
Nick Hornby, An Education

Best Cinematography:
Nine

Best Art Direction:
A Single Man
Nine 

Best Editing:
Nine

Best Costume Design:
Bright Star
Nine
The Young Victoria WINNER!

Best Comedy:
(500) Days of Summer

Best Foreign Film:
Broken Embraces WINNER!
Coco Before Chanel
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon

Best Documentary:
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove WINNER!
Food, Inc.

Best Song:
"Cinema Italiano," Nine
"The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart WINNER!

Best Makeup:
Nine


Spirit Awards:

Best Feature:
Sin Nombre
Precious
WINNER!
The Last Station
(500) Days of Summer
Amreeka

Best Director:
James Gray, Two Lovers
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
Lee Daniels, Precious WINNER!
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre

Best First Feature:
The Messenger,Oren Moverman, Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller
Crazy Heart, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall, Rob Carliner, Judy Cairo, T Bone Burnett WINNER!
A Single Man, Tom Ford, Chris Weitz, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno

Best Screenplay:
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
Scott Neustader & Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer WINNER!

Best First Screenplay:
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious WINNER!
Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart
Sophie Barthes, Cold Souls
Cherien Dabis, Amreeka
Tom Ford & David Scearce, A Single Man

Best Documentary:
Food, Inc.
Anvil! The Story of Anvil WINNER!

Best Female Lead:
Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious WINNER!
Nisreen Faour, Amreeka

Best Male Lead:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart WINNER!
Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

Best Supporting Female:
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Dina Korzun, Cold Souls
Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!

Best Supporting Male:
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger WINNER!
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles

Best Foreign Film:
Everlasting Moments
An Education WINNER!
A Prophet

Best Cinematography:
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
Andrij Parekh, Cold Souls
Roger Deakins, A Serious Man WINNER!

Robert Altman Award:
A Serious Man


Screen Actors Guild Awards:

Best Actor:
Jeff Daniels, Crazy Heart WINNER!
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus

Best Actress:
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Supporting Actor:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Best Supporting Actress:
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!

Best Ensemble Cast:
An Education
Nine
Precious


Gotham Independent Awards:

Best Feature:
Amreeka
A Serious Man

Best Documentary:
Food, Inc. WINNER!
Good Hair

Breakthrough Actor:
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo

Best Ensemble Performance:
Cold Souls
A Serious Man
Sugar


New York Film Critic's Circle Awards:

Best Screenplay: In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'nique, Precious

Best Cinematographer: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Foreign Film: Summer Hours


British Independent Film Awards:

Best British Independent Film: Moon

Best Debut Director: Duncan Jones, Moon

Best Screenplay: In the Loop

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education


Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Director (runner-up): David Haneke, The White Ribbon

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, Seraphine

Best Actress (runner-up): Carey Mulligan, An Education

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actor (runner-up): Colin Firth, A Single Man

Best Documentary (tie): The Cove

Best Foreign Language Film: Summer Hours

Best Foreign Language Film (runner-up): The White Ribbon

Best Music/Score: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, Crazy Heart

Best Cinematography: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'nique, Precious

Best Supporting Actor (runner-up): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

Best Screenplay (runner-up): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, In the Loop


National Association of Film Critics Awards:

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, Seraphine

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'nique, Precious

Best Screenplay: Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Best Foreign Language Film: Summer Hours

Best Cinematography: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon


Producers Guild of America Awards:

Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures: The Cove  


British Academy Film Award winners:

Best Leading Actor:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Colin Firth, A Single Man WINNER!
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Leading Actress:
Carey Mulligan, An Education WINNER!
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

Supporting Actor:
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles

Supporting Actress:
Mo'nique, Precious WINNER!

Best Film:
An Education
The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Precious

Outstanding British Film:
An Education
Fish Tank WINNER!
In the Loop
Moon

Outstanding Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer:
Moon WINNER!

Best Director:
Lone Scherfig, An Education
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Best Adapted Screenply:
Nick Horny, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious

Best Editing:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Best Original Screenplay:
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker WINNER!
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Best Cinematography:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Best Music:
Crazy Heart

Best Production Design:
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Costume Design:
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man
The Young Victoria WINNER!

Best Make up & Hair:
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria WINNER!

Film not in the English Language:
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
A Prophet WINNER!
The White Ribbon

Orange Rising Star Award:
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Nicholas Hoult, A Single Man
Tahar Rahim, A Prophet
Kristen Stewart, The Runaways WINNER!

Best Sound:
The Hurt Locker WINNER!

Special Visual Effects:
The Hurt Locker

 


People's Choice Awards:

Favorite Break-out Movie Actor: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer Favorite Independent Movie: (500) Days of Summer 


Directors Guild of America, nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in 2009 (The winner will be named at the 62nd Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 30, 2010)

Lee Daniels, Precious