Menu
Location
606 S Fawcett Ave, Tacoma, WA 98402 Get Directions
Location
(253) 593-4474

Coming Soon
  • I, Claude Monet
    I, Claude Monet
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min DIRECTOR: Phil Grabsky EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 2/23
  • I Am Not Your Negro
    I Am Not Your Negro
    Documentary | 2016
    PG-13. 1hr 35min CAST: Samuel L. Jackson, James Baldwin, Dick Cavett DIRECTOR: Raoul Peck Watch & Discuss
    More Details
    Opening Friday 2/24
  • The Lure
    The Lure
    Comedy, Drama, Horror | 2017
    NR. 1hr 32min CAST: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis DIRECTOR: Agnieszka Smoczynska WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Opening Friday 2/24
  • 2017 Oscar Nominated Shorts - Animation
    2017 Oscar Nominated Shorts - Animation
    Animation, Short | 2016
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Various DIRECTOR: Various TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 2/28
  • A United Kingdom
    A United Kingdom
    Drama, Romance, Biography | 2016
    PG-13. 1hr 51min CAST: David Oyelowo, Rosamund Pike DIRECTOR: Amma Asante
    More Details
    Opening Friday 3/3
  • Shaun of the Dead
    Shaun of the Dead
    Comedy, Horror | 2004
    R. 1hr 39min CAST: Simon Pegg, Kate Ashfield, Nick Frost, Lucy Davis DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 3/4
  • Sweet Bean
    Sweet Bean
    Drama, Foreign | 2016
    NR. 1hr 53min CAST: Kirin Kiki, Masatoshi Nagase, Kyara Uchida DIRECTOR: Naomi Kawase SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Kitakyushu, Japan
    More Details
    Showing Monday 3/6
  • Fire at Sea
    Fire at Sea
    Documentary | 2016
    NR. 1hr 48min CAST: Samuele Pucillo, Pietro Bartolo, Giuseppe Fragapane DIRECTOR: Gianfranco Rosi TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/7
  • Deconstructing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
    Deconstructing Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
    Documentary, Music | 2017
    NR. 1hr 35min ONE DAY ONLY
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/9
  • Hot Fuzz
    Hot Fuzz
    Action, Comedy, Mystery | 2007
    R. 1hr 56min CAST: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 3/11
  • Cool and Crazy
    Cool and Crazy
    Documentary, Music | 2001
    NR. 1hr 29min CAST: Berlevag Male Choir, Odd Marino Frantzen, Einar F.L. Strand, Arne Wensel DIRECTOR: Knut Erik Jensen SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Aalesund, Norway
    More Details
    Showing Monday 3/13
  • Sophie and the Rising Sun
    Sophie and the Rising Sun
    Drama, Romance | 2017
    R. 1hr 56min CAST: Julianne Nicholson, Takashi Yamaguchi, Margo Martindale DIRECTOR: Maggie Greenwald TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/14
  • West Side Story
    West Side Story
    Drama, Crime, Musical | 1961
    PG. 2hr 31min CAST: Natalie Wood, George Chakiris, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno DIRECTOR: Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 3/15
  • E.T.: the Extra-Terrestrial
    E.T.: the Extra-Terrestrial
    Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi | 1982
    PG. 1hr 55min CAST: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 3/18
  • The World's End
    The World's End
    Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi | 2013
    R. 1hr 49min CAST: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Paddy Considine DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright WEIRD ELEPHANT SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 3/18
  • All the Best
    All the Best
    Comedy, Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 42min CAST: Ksenija Marinkovic, Renata Pokupic, Ozren Grabaric DIRECTOR: Snjezana Tribuson SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Croatia
    More Details
    Showing Monday 3/20
  • Things To Come
    Things To Come
    Drama | 2017
    PG-13. 1hr 42min CAST: Isabelle Huppert, Andre Marcon, Roman Kolinka DIRECTOR: Mia Hansen-Love TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/21
  • The Artist's Garden: American Impressionism
    The Artist's Garden: American Impressionism
    2017
    NR. 1hr 30min EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 3/23
  • Wolf Totem
    Wolf Totem
    Drama | 2015
    PG-13. 2hr 11min CAST: Shaofeng Feng, Shawn Dou, Ankhnyam Ragchaa DIRECTOR: Jean-Jacques Annaud SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Fuzhou, China
    More Details
    Showing Monday 3/27
  • Jaws
    Jaws
    Action, Horror | 1975
    PG. 2hr 4min CAST: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg SCIENCE ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 3/28
  • Alamar
    Alamar
    Drama, Family | 2009
    G. 1hr 13min CAST: Jorge Machado, Roberta Palombini, Natan Machado Palombini DIRECTOR: Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Boca del Rio, Mexico
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/3
  • 1984
    1984
    Drama, Sci-Fi | 1984
    R. 1hr 53min CAST: John Hurt, Richard Burton, Suzanna Hamilton DIRECTOR: Michael Radford TUESDAY FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Tuesday 4/4
  • Venice
    Venice
    2014
    NR. 1hr 30min CAST: Claudia Muniz, Maribel Garcia Garzon, Marianela Pupo DIRECTOR: Kiki Alvarez SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Cienfuegos, Cuba
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/10
  • Wallace and Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    Wallace and Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    Comedy, Animation, Adventure | 2005
    G. 1hr 25min CAST: Peter Sallis, Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham-Carter, Nicholas Smith FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 4/15
  • Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
    Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
    Comedy, Drama | 2013
    NR. 1hr 44min CAST: Richie Jen, Mavis Fan, Chin-Hang Shih DIRECTOR: Arvin Chen SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Taichung, Taiwan
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/17
  • The Maltese Falcon
    The Maltese Falcon
    Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery | 1941
    NR. 1hr 41min CAST: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George, Peter Lorre DIRECTOR: John Huston CLASSIC FILM SERIES
    More Details
    Showing Wednesday 4/19
  • Ayanda
    Ayanda
    Drama | 2015
    NR. 1hr 45min CAST: Jafta Mamabolo, Fulu Moguvhani, Nthati Moshesh DIRECTOR: Sara Blecher SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - George, South Africa
    More Details
    Showing Monday 4/24
  • The Midnight Orchestra
    The Midnight Orchestra
    Drama | 2015
    NR. 1hr 54min CAST: Gad Elmaleh, Aziz Dadas, Hassan El Fad DIRECTOR: Jerome Cohen-Olivar SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - El Jadida, Morocco
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/1
  • The Kind Words
    The Kind Words
    Comedy, Drama | 2016
    NR. 1hr 58min CAST: Rotem Zissman-Cohen, Roy Assaf, Magi Azarzar DIRECTOR: Shemi Zarhin SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Kiryat Motzkin, Israel
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/8
  • Transit
    Transit
    Drama | 2013
    NR. 1hr 33min CAST: Irma Adlawan, Ping Medina, Mercedes Cabral DIRECTOR: Hannah Espia SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Davao City, Philippines
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/15
  • The Black Stallion
    The Black Stallion
    Adventure, Family, Sport | 1979
    G. 2hr CAST: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Teri Garr DIRECTOR: Carroll Ballard FREE FAMILY FLICK
    More Details
    Showing Saturday 5/20
  • Beyond the Years
    Beyond the Years
    Drama | 2007
    NR. 1hr 46min CAST: Hyeon-jae Jo, Jung-hae Oh, Seung-eun Oh DIRECTOR: Kwon-taek Im SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Gunsan, Korea
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/22
  • Le Chef
    Le Chef
    Comedy | 2012
    PG-13. 1hr 24min CAST: Jean Reno, Michael Youn, Raphaelle Agogue DIRECTOR: Daniel Cohen SISTER CITIES FILM FESTIVAL - Biot, France
    More Details
    Showing Monday 5/29
  • Michelangelo: Love and Death
    Michelangelo: Love and Death
    Documentary | 2017
    NR. 1hr 30min EXHIBITION ON SCREEN
    More Details
    Showing Thursday 6/15
© 2017 The Grand Cinema. All rights reserved. Site Designed by SiteCrafting.